CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108

Mr. Richard Haroian
Sony Electronics Inc.
16530 Via Esprillo
San Diego, CA 92127

RE: The tariff classification of a media player from Japan

Dear Mr. Haroian:

In your letter dated April 23, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is the Sony 4K Media Player that consists of a circular-shaped housing measuring about 10 inches in diameter by 2 inches high. This device incorporates a 2 terabyte hard-disk drive, two HDMI out ports, an Ethernet port, two USB ports, and an SD memory card port. This media player will be imported with pre-loaded 4K content (i.e., movies), which can be reproduced onto a connected Sony 4K television or a Sony 4K projector. Additional 4K content movies can be recorded onto this media player’s internal hard-disk drive from a Sony proprietary server. In the future, this media player will be able to reproduce videos containing 4K content from a USB flash memory storage device and an SD memory card. This merchandise has a subsidiary feature of transferring movies from its internal memory to an external hard drive.

The applicable subheading for the Sony 4K Media Player when imported by itself will be 8521.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Video recording or reproducing apparatus, whether or not incorporating a video tuner: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division